DE EN FR

Hier kommt das User Feedback

Phone E-Mail Info
BUS Stop Krumbach © Felix Friedmann / Bregenzerwald Tourismus

Privacy Policy

bookmark share

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Bregenzerwald Tourismus GmbH’s Privacy Policy

 

The protection of your personal data is an important concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in accordance with legal provisions (DGPR, Telekommunikationsgesetz -TKG – Telecommunications Act 2003). The information provided in this privacy policy is intended to inform you about the most important aspects of how data is processed on our website.

You will be agreeing to the following terms of our privacy policy by using this website.

 

Person responsible:

Bregenzerwald Tourismus GmbH
Gerbe 1135
6863 Egg, Vorarlberg | Austria
Phone: +43 (0)5512 2365 
Fax: +43 (0)5512 3010
info@bregenzerwald.at

No data protection officer has been appointed as such an appointment is not required by law.

 

General

It is important to us that your personal data is protected and secure. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You as the user agree to data being processed as set out in this policy. You will find the current version of the GPDR at eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

This privacy policy applies only to this website. In the event that you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself directly on the website to which you have been directed about how your data is being used there. We will only process your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is generally possible without the need to provide personal data. To the extent that personal data (for example name, address or email addresses) is collected, it will, as far as possible, always be collected on voluntary basis. This data will not be forwarded to third parties without your express consent.

Use of your personal data:

  • For the purposes of fulfilling and managing the contract
  • To provide and improve our service and support
  • To contact you in accordance with your wishes
  • To personalise the service and make the content you have selected available;
  • To invite you to take part in surveys;
  • For data analyses;
  • For internal audits;
  • For the development of new products;
  • For identifying usage trends
  • For determining how effective our marketing activities are

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that the transfer of data over the Internet (e.g. communication by email or via non-encrypted websites) may be exposed to security vulnerabilities. Comprehensive protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Rights of those concerned

The EU’s general data protection regulation provides you as the data subject with extensive rights. These rights are primarily intended to ensure greater transparency in relation to your data. As a data subject, you have the right of access to personal data that relates to you as well as to correction, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing along with the right to transferability of data and revocation of consent at any time.

The data subjects may exercise all rights by sending an email to info@bregenzerwald.at  or by getting in touch personally (e.g. by telephone or directly on location) or by sending a message by post or fax or by using the contact form on the website.

You are further entitled to lodge a complaint at any time regarding the processing of your personal data with the data protection authority. The contact details for the data protection authority are as follows:

 

Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8       
1080 Vienna      
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69          
E‑Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Data erasure and retention time

The data subject’s personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as there is no longer a reason to keep it. The data will also be blocked or deleted when the retention period has expired and when you expressly request to have it deleted or blocked. The processing of such data will be restricted if it is not deleted due to the fact that it is required for other and legally permissible purposes. That means that the data will be blocked and it will not be processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for legal commercial or tax reasons.

The data will be stored in accordance with the legal requirements in Austria.

The legal provisions in Austria in particular specify a retention period of seven years in accordance with Article 212 (1) Unternehmensgesetzbuch (UGB – Austrian Commercial Code) (books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, including management reports, etc.) and Art. 132 (1) Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO – Federal Fiscal Code) (accounting documents, receipts / invoices, accounts, documents, business papers, income statement, etc.), for 22 years in relation to properties and 10 years for documents relating to services, telecommunications, radio and television services provided electronically to non-business entities in the member states of the EU for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

 

Links

Editorially, we check links to external websites very carefully. We are still, however, not able to assume any responsibility or liability for the content of pages to which links point from this website or from any other Internet presentation.

 

Contact forms and booking forms

Our website uses various contact forms that are used for getting in touch electronically. The personal contact data is entered for processing directly into programmes provided by subcontractors.

 

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties:

To the extent that we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer it to such persons or companies or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if the transfer of data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is required in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the purposes of contract fulfilment), your consent, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

Third parties will only be commissioned with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called ‘order processing contract’ in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

 

Software by subcontractors integrated into the website

 

Software

Subcontractors

Purpose

EMS (e-marketing suite)

Wilken AG
Blumenaustrasse 8
9320 Arbon
Switzerland

Brochure order: personal data will be stored for further processing
Newsletter order on request – an invitation for renewed confirmation and authorisation will be sent

EMS (e-marketing suite)

Wilken AG
Blumenaustrasse 8
9320 Arbon
Switzerland

Newsletter tool: Title, first name, last name, email address  will be stored for regular mailing

EMS (e-marketing suite)

Wilken AG
Blumenaustrasse 8
9320 Arbon
Switzerland

Subscription orders: Personal data will be stored for further processing;
Newsletter order on request – an invitation for renewed confirmation and authorisation will be sent

EMS (e-marketing suite)

Wilken AG
Blumenaustrasse 8
9320 Arbon
Switzerland

Honeypot: Title, first name, last name, email address will be stored for the themed series of mails;
limited to a period of one year

HRS

HRS Destination Solutions Austria GmbH
Atrium Amras
Grabenweg 58
6020 Innsbruck

Concrete inquiry with desired holiday / holiday date, number of persons, accommodation category: Corresponding offer will be prepared and sent manually;

Data will be stored in the EMS;

Tomas

My.IRS GmbH
Dornierstr. 4
82178 Puchheim Germany

Package inquiries: a package (bundled individual services) will be prepared and sent manually in response to the holiday request

 

Online package booking: a package (bundled individual services) will be processed online by the user via the system until booking confirmation. Manual invoicing;

 

Such products as hiking maps, mountain bike maps, culinary hiking in summer and winter are available to order online
Manual invoicing, incl. product or voucher

 

Data will be stored in the EMS;

 

If Bregenzerwald Tourismus is not able to provide corresponding offers for specific holiday inquiries, the inquiry will be forwarded to partner companies coming into question. The user will be informed about their inquiry being forwarded.

 

Transfer to third countries:

To the extent that we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if such processing occurs within the context of the utilisation of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, such processing will only be carried out in order to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we will process or have the data processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff GDPR have been fulfilled. This means, for example, that data will be processed on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a level of data protection that corresponds to the level that exists in the EU (e.g. “Privacy Shield” in the USA), or in accordance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called ‘standard contractual clauses’).

 

Master data

Your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties beyond the scope of contract processing without your explicit consent or without legal basis.

 

Information about cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

# absolutely necessary cookies to ensure fundamental functions of the website

# functional cookies to ensure the website’s performance

# targeted cookies to improve the user experience

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and that your browser saves.

Most of the cookies that we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. They will be automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies will remain on your end device until you delete them. These cookies will enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us.

You can set your browser to inform you about cookies being placed on your device and only permit cookies in individual cases or accept cookies in certain cases or generally prohibit them and activate the deletion of cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Functional restrictions without cookies

Certain features and pages will not function as expected if you generally do not allow us to use cookies. The login will in particular not work.

 

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses functions provided by the Google Analytics web-analysis service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

You will find more information about how Google Analytics utilises user data in Google’s privacy policy: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en  

You may prevent Google from collecting the data that is generated by the cookie and that relates to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

Alternatively, you may prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking the following link (you’ll find detailed instructions at developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/#disable). An opt-out cookie will be set which will stop your data from being collected when you visit the website in future:

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension ‘anonymizeIP()’ so that the IP addresses are only processed in their truncated form to prevent any direct links to specific persons from being made.

 

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transfers to us. These are:

  •     Browser type and browser version
  •     The operating system used
  •     Referrer URL
  •     Host name of the accessing computer
  •     Time of the server request
  •     IP address

This data cannot be attributed to specific persons. This data is not combined with other sources of data. We reserve the right to review this data at a later date should we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

 

Social plug-ins by Facebook

We use social plug-ins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. It is possible to identify the plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the suffix ‘Facebook Social Plugin’. Your browser will send the relevant information directly to Facebook and store it there when, for example, you click the ‘Like’ button or make a comment,  Facebook will also make your ‘likes’ public to your Facebook friends. Facebook will be able to directly associate your visit to our page with your Facebook account when you are logged into Facebook. Even if you are not logged in or do not have a Facebook account at all, your browser will still send information (e.g. which website you have accessed, your IP address) that is stored by Facebook. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred or how it is used by Facebook.

Please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy for details about how Facebook uses your personal data and your rights in this regard: www.facebook.com/policy.php. You must log out of Facebook before visiting our website if you do not wish Facebook to associate the information collected from our websites about you with your Facebook account.

 

Social plug-ins by Instagram

We use social plug-ins by Instagram. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. It is possible for you to link the contents of our site to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button when you are logged into your Instagram account. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred or how it is used by Instagram.

Please see Instagram’s privacy policy for more information in this regard: instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Social plug-ins by Youtube

We use social plug-ins from Google’s YouTube site. This site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. A connection to the YouTube servers will be established when you visit our site that has a YouTube plug-in.  The YouTube server will be informed that you have visited our pages.

You will be enabling YouTube to associate your visit to our site with your user account when you remain logged into your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Please refer to YouTube’s privacy policy for more information about how user data is used at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

 

Newsletter

We require an email address from you and your consent that you agree to receive the newsletter if you would like to subscribe to the newsletter that is available from the website. It will be necessary for you to confirm newsletters to us within the framework of the so-called double opt-in procedure. You will receive a confirmation and authorisation email that contains a link for you to confirm your order. We need you to provide your first and last name to enable us to address you personally in the newsletter. Other data will not be collected. We will only use this data to send the requested information and will not forward it to third parties.

We use the E-Marketing Suite (EMS) software by
Wilken AG, Blumenaustrasse 8, 9320 Arbon, Switzerland, to send our newsletters.

You may revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. Just email us at info@bregenzerwald.at or send a letter to Bregenzerwald Tourismus GmbH, Gerbe 1135, 6863 Egg, Austria. It is also possible for you to unsubscribe separately in each newsletter sent to you or to use the ‘unsubscribe’ button if you no longer wish to receive a newsletter from us in the future.

 

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as the site provider. Encrypted connections are indicated by the browser’s address line changing from ‘http://’ to ‘https://’ and by the lock icon in your browser line.

The data you send to us cannot be read by third parties when SSL encryption has been activated.